Opinion: Who is this man Chief Barr. Robert Taple?

Robert Andrew Taple was born to the humble family of Andarawus Banle and Rahila Nafirep Taple at Gindiri on 26th Dec 1954. They however hail from Asa village and of the royal family of kodichan in Lankan district of Pankshin local government area.

Robert Taple started his early education at the Sudan United Mission (sum) primary school in lankan from 1959 to 1967 for his first school leaving certificate.
1968 – 1974, he went to the famous keffi government college for both his secondary and higher school certificates.
Immediately after his higher school certificate, he started a career in journalism with the then famous new nigeria newspaper ltd in kaduna. Later posted to Jos as city editor where he resigned in May 1976 to join the plateau state civil service.

He joined the plateau state civil service in June 1976 as assistant executive officer and rose to the peak of his career as permanent secretary in April 2000 through sheer hard work, determination and diligence.
While in the service, Robert Taple, through sheer determination and penchant for academic pursuit to enhance his capacity for progress in his civil service career attended the following academic studies through the in- service policy of the successive governments then to develop capacity for the work force.

1979-1981, was at college of arts and business studies (cabs) kaduna polytechnic where he graduated with diploma in management studies (dms) upper credit.
1985-1986, was at the University of Jos, where he graduated with advanced diploma in public administration (adpa) upper credit.
3.1996-2001, was at the university of jos again where hegraduated with bachelor of law (ll.b) second class upper.
2003-2005, back to the University of Jos for his master’s degree in law (ll.m).
2007-2008, was at the law school for his bar part2 studies
Was called to bar in nov 2008 and enrolled as solicitor and advocate of the supreme court of Nigeria.
His tract records in all the ministries, departments and agencies where he served with successive military and civilian governments of the state including the following but not limited to the ones listed below are:

Assistant secretary, jos local government, 1982 to 1983.
Sole administrator, keana local government (now in Nassarawa state) between feb to dec 1983.
Secretary, plateau state tenders board, between jan.1985 to April 1986.
Secretary, plateau state industrial development fund (pida) between May 1986 to Feb.1988.
Private secretary to the military governor of plateau state ( col.lawrence enebi onoja) between march 1988 to feb 1989.
Director of administration and policy in the cabinet office between march 1991 to feb 1993.
Executive secretary, plateau state christian pilgrims welfare board, between march 1993 to may 1998.
General Manager, plateau state tourism corporation, between june 1998 to april 2000.
Served as both permanent secretary, government house administration and permanent secretary security between april 2000 to jan 2004.
Permanent secretary, ministry of water resources and rural development between feb 2004 to dec 2005.
Posted back to government house as permanent secretary government house administration between jan 2005 to july 2007.
Retired from the civil service in Dec 2007. Started private legal practice from 2009 to 2014 at Robert Taple and co and later at S. dashi and co. 2014 June to Feb 2016, was senior legislative aide to Senator Joshua Chibi Dariye at the national assembly.
Appointed executive chairman, plateau state local government service commission and chairman, plateau state local government staff pension board from June 2016 to July 2019.

Re-appointed executive chairman, plateau state local government service commission and chairman, plateau state local government staff pension board from March 2021 to date.

Bestowed with the traditional title of “ngu dyel yil mupun ( wazirin mupun) prime minister of mupun nation by the mupun traditional council in recognition of his tremendous contribution to the mupun nation in 2009.

Plateau people, we the members of united plateau patriotic movement for good governance and progress are very proud to present to you this tested technocrat, erudite administrator per excellence, perfect gentleman who has contributed tremendously to the progress and development of plateau to contest the number one seat for little Rayfield come 2023 to Maximise his potentials for the progress of Plateau State.

Chief Barr. Robert Andrew Taple (Wazirin Mupun) has been tested and proven. He is a gentleman per excellence full of capacity and high integrity, charismatic and a pleasant personality to take us to the Promised Land come 2023

count | 112

Opinion: Who is this man Chief Barr. Robert Taple?

About The Author
- Studied Mass Communication from the University of Jos. He is a Journalist, a blogger, a public relations practitioner and an advocate for social justice.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>